Processing of personal data on carlsbergbyen.dk

When you visit our website and use our website's various services, we will process personal data about you in different ways. In this notice, you can read about how we handle the information we obtain through your use of our website.
Statement on the collection of personal data

When we collect personal data about you, Article 13* of the General Data Protection Regulation requires us to provide you with a range of information when we receive information directly from you.

The information we are required to provide you with is as follows:

1. Udviklingsselskabet Carlsberg Byen P/S is the data controller – how you can get in touch with us
2. The purposes and the legal basis for the processing of your personal data
3. Categories of personal data.
4. Recipients or categories of recipients
5. Information regarding the transfer to recipients in third countries, including international organisations
6. Information regarding storage of your personal data
7. Information regarding your right to withdraw consent
8. Information regarding your rights
9. Information regarding complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency

Below, you will find an elaboration of the information we need to give you.

If you have any questions, feel free to get in touch. You can find our contact information below.
* [1] Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC From Article 14(1) it appears that the data controller must provide the data subject with a range of information when personal data is not collected from the data subject.


Information about our processing of your personal data etc.

1. We are the data controller – how can you contact us?

Udviklingsselskabet Carlsberg Byen P/S is the data controller for the processing of the personal data we receive about you. You will find our contact details below.

Udviklingsselskabet Carlsberg Byen P/S
Ny Carlsberg Vej 140
DK-1799 Copenhagen

CRN (CVR no.): 33648499

Phone: +45 70 22 17 99

Email: cby@carlsbergbyen.dk

 

2. The purposes and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

When you visit our website and use our website's various services, we will process personal data about you in different ways. In this notice, you can read about how we handle the information we obtain through your use of our website:

Cookies

We use cookies to customise and improve content and increase its relevance to your visit. For more information about cookies, see our cookie policy at www.carlsbergbyen.dk/cookies


Registration in the Carlsberg City District's Database of Prospective Buyers ("Køberkartotek")

If you register in the Carlsberg City District's Database of Prospective Buyers, you will be among the first to receive information regarding new housing projects in the Carlsberg City District and other relevant information about our products and company via email. It is up to you whether you wish to register in our database of prospective buyers, and we only process your personal data if you have consented to this, cf. section 10(1) of the Marketing Practices Act and Article 6(1) letter (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.


Subscribe to newsletter

If you subscribe to the Carlsberg City District's newsletter, we will send you newsletters with information regarding the Carlsberg City District and relevant information about our products and business – e.g. residential and business projects, information about restaurants and shops in the Carlsberg City District, as well as general development of, and events in, the city. You will only receive a newsletter if you have requested this and thus consented to this, cf. section 10(1) of the Marketing Practices Act and Article 6(1) letter (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 


Contact form, business

When filling out a contact form on our website, we will contact you via email and/or telephone to provide you with information related to business in the Carlsberg City District. You will only be contacted if you have requested this, and we will only process your personal data if you have consented to this, cf. section 10(1) of the Marketing Practices Act and Article 6(1) letter (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.


Download business prospectus

When filling out a form to download a prospectus from our website, you have the opportunity to give your consent to receiving prospectuses by email and to be contacted about the relevant commercial lease by email or telephone.

If you give your consent in this connection we will process personal data about you. The purpose of the processing of personal data is to send you the relevant prospectus and to contact you subsequently in accordance with the given consent.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Article 6(1) letter (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation and section 10(1) of the Marketing Practices Act.
 

Contact form, residential

When filling out a contact form on our website, we will contact you via email and/or telephone to provide you with information related to business in the Carlsberg City District. You will only be contacted if you have requested this, and we will only process your personal data if you have given your consent, cf. section 10(1) of the Marketing Practices Act, section 4(1) of the Danish Consumer Protection Act, and Article 6(1) letter (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
 

3. Categories of personal data

We process the following categories of personal data about you:
The personal data we collect is your name, telephone number, email address and IP address, and we also carry out cookie-based logging of behaviour on the website.
 

4. Recipients or categories of recipients

We do not pass on your personal data to others. The personal data is disclosed solely to our data processors.


5. Our social media

Joint data controller

When you visit or otherwise interact with our company profile on the social media site Facebook, in some cases joint data responsibility may arise between us and Facebook. In particular, this will relate to use of the insight and analysis tools that Facebook makes available to businesses.

As we make use of these insight and analysis tools, we have entered into an agreement with Facebook on joint data responsibility, which determines our and Facebook's respective area of responsibility as regards compliance with the obligations imposed on a data controller by the General Data Protection Regulation.

It has been agreed between us and Facebook that we are responsible for fulfilling the duty to provide information. We are therefore required to provide you with the following information:

When you interact with our Facebook profile, in the above cases there will be joint data responsibility with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. As regards the part of the processing for which Facebook is independently responsible for data, you can find further information about Facebook's processing of your personal data at www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Purpose

The purpose of our use of the insight and analysis tools offered by Facebook is to target our ads to specific audiences on social media and other platforms and to enable us to generate analyses and statistics about the impact of our advertising campaigns and other online content as well as your use of our website and other services.

When you visit our website, we thus collect personal data about you in the form of information about your behaviour on the website as well as other information collected via cookies, pixels, etc. For further information about our use of cookies, we refer to our cookie policy. We are responsible for ensuring a legal basis for this processing, and we disclose your personal data to Facebook.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Article 6(1) letter (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (consent).

Transfer to third countries

When you visit or otherwise interact with our company profile on Facebook, a third country transfer may occur. Facebook has stated that the relevant third country transfer is supported by the use of the European Commission's standard contracts, as well as the European Commission's decisions on an adequate levels of protection in certain countries.

You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us via the contact information under "1". Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the processing of personal data that has already taken place prior to the withdrawal of the consent.

Invocation of rights for which Facebook is responsible

Facebook is responsible for ensuring a legal basis re. the personal data that Facebook processes about you and which Facebook has not received from us.

Thus, Facebook is also responsible for allowing you to invoke your rights under Articles 15–20 of the General Data Protection Regulation re. the personal data stored on Facebook. You can find details on how to invoke your rights with Facebook via the above link to Facebook's privacy policy.

Invocation of rights for which we are responsible

If you wish to invoke your rights re. the personal data stored with us (information collected through your visit to our website) and for which we are responsible, you can do so in accordance with the information under "8" below.

Invocation of the right to object

If you wish to object to the processing of your personal data in connection with the use of insight and analysis tools, pursuant to Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation you can do so by contacting Facebook as well as by contacting us.


6. Storage of your personal data

We process your personal data as long as you wish to receive the above-mentioned news material regarding the Carlsberg City District and/or be contacted by the Carlsberg City District. Documentation that we have obtained your consent will be stored for 2 years from the time you withdraw your consent.
 

7. The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the contact information in section 1.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, this does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your previous informed consent and up to the date that consent is withdrawn. If you withdraw your consent, this therefore takes effect from that time onwards.


8. Your rights

In relation to our processing of data concerning you, you have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.


Right to view data (right of access)

You have the right to obtain insight into the data we process about you, as well as some additional information.


Right to rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate data about you rectified.


Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")

In special cases, you have the right to have data concerning you erased before the date when we would usually erase it.


Right to restrict processing

In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, in the future we may only process the information – apart from storage – with your consent or to allow legal claims to be established, asserted or defended or to protect a person or important societal interests.


Right to object

In some cases, you have the right to object to our lawful processing of your personal data.

You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.


Right to transmit information (data portability)

In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guideline on the rights of data subjects, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.


9. Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are not satisfied with the way in which we process your personal data. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact details at www.datatilsynet.dk.
Send mig erhvervsnyheder fra Carlsberg Byen

  • Tak for din tilmelding!
  • Fejl Formularen er ikke udfyldt korrekt. Prøv igen.
Tilmelding til Carlsberg Byens nyhedsbrev

Modtag gratis nyt fra Carlsberg Byen cirka en gang om ugen. I nyhedsbrevet har vi bl.a. fokus på livet i bykvarteret, nye boligprojekter og spændende events.

  • Tak for din tilmelding!
  • Fejl Formularen er ikke udfyldt korrekt. Prøv igen.